Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Spring Term 2013
Apr 20, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30333 ARA 101 2D 3.00 Introductory Arabic I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 27 1 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/10 EB 225  
30334 ARA 102 2C 3.00 Introductory Arabic II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 15 13 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/10 HHB 422  
ARA-202 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ARA 201 Minimum Grade of C
34671 ARA 202 2E 3.00 Inter Arabic Lang & Culture II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 10 2 8 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/10 EB 236  
34896 ARA 299 2E 3.00 Arabic Mass Media TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 5 5 0 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/10 EB 236  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30337 CHI 101 1F 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 13 15 Ling Ma (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
30335 CHI 102 1C 3.00 Introductory Chinese II MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 28 14 14 Ling Ma (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
35189 CHI 202 1B 3.00 Intermed Chinese II MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 11 17 Ling Ma (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
35190 CHI 206 1D 3.00 Chinese for the Professions MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 7 21 Ling Ma (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
36165 CHI 299 00 3.00 Intensive Ele Chinese   TBA 1 1 0 Ling Ma (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
36190 CHI 299 00A 3.00 Directed Readings in Chinese   TBA 1 1 0 Ling Ma (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
36014 CHI 399 00 3.00 Directed Readings: Chinese   TBA 4 1 3 Ling Ma (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
36164 CHI 399 00A 3.00 Directed Readings: Chinese   TBA 1 1 0 Ling Ma (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30351 FLL 120 1F 3.00 Foreign Cultures MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 40 21 19 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/10 HHB 126  
30347 FLL 120 2B 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 40 31 9 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/09-05/10 BEC 115  
35328 FLL 304 9H 3.00 History of World Movies II T 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 28 11 17 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
35329 FLL 333 00 1.00-6.00 Foreign Lang Internship/SL   TBA 10 0 10 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
35366 FLL 333 00A 1.00-6.00 Foreign Lang Internship/SL   TBA 28 8 20 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
FLL-485 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level FLL 120 Minimum Grade of C and Undergraduate level FLL 220 Minimum Grade of C or Undergraduate level EH 218 Minimum Grade of C
35331 FLL 485 9H 3.00 Foreign Lang Capstone Sem T 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 28 9 19 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30225 FR 101 1B 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 22 6 Margaret M. King (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 431  
30227 FR 101 2C 4.00 Introductory French I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 24 4 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
30226 FR 101 2E 4.00 Introductory French I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 27 1 Margaret M. King (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
30319 FR 102 1C 4.00 Introductory French II MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 28 8 20 Margaret M. King (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 431  
30320 FR 102 2C 4.00 Introductory French II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 18 10 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
30326 FR 202 2B 3.00 Intermediate French II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 25 3 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
35199 FR 306 1F 3.00 Business French MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 8 20 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
35200 FR 308 2E 3.00 Adv Grammar and Composition II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 8 20 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 431  
36231 FR 399 00 3.00 History of World Movies II   TBA 1 1 0 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
35201 FR 401 9I 3.00 Pre-Rev France (1610-1789) R 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 20 4 16 Jonathan K. Horn (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 431  
35202 FR 501 9I 3.00 Pre-Rev France (1610-1789) R 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 8 2 6 Jonathan K. Horn (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 431  
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30359 GN 101 1B 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 24 4 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
30361 GN 102 1C 4.00 Introductory German II MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 28 9 19 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
30362 GN 202 2C 3.00 Intermediate German II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 5 23 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 434  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30363 ITL 101 2B 3.00 Introductory Italian I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 14 14 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
36227 ITL 299 00 3.00 Pop Italian Culture   TBA 3 3 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30373 JPA 101 2E 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 32 -4 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
JPA-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 101 Minimum Grade of D
30376 JPA 102 1G 3.00 Introductory Japanese II MWF 02:30 pm-03:20 pm 28 13 15 Timothy M. Cook (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
30377 JPA 102 2E 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 24 4 Timothy M. Cook (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 434  
JPA-202 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 201 Minimum Grade of D
30379 JPA 202 1D 3.00 Intermediate Japanese II MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 20 13 7 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 435  
30380 JPA 202 1G 3.00 Intermediate Japanese II MWF 02:30 pm-03:20 pm 20 9 11 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 435  
JPA-203 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 102 Minimum Grade of D
30381 JPA 203 2C 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 29 -1 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30176 SPA 101 1B 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 28 0 John K. Moore (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
30180 SPA 101 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 28 27 1 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 434  
30185 SPA 101 1D 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 24 4 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 431  
30188 SPA 101 1F 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 26 2 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
35208 SPA 101 2B 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 28 0 John B. Cochran (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 434  
30197 SPA 101 2C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 26 2 John B. Cochran (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 236  
35211 SPA 101 2E 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 24 4 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
35214 SPA 101 2F 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 24 4 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
35253 SPA 101 2H 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 06:30 pm-07:45 pm 28 13 15 Patricia Coloma Penate (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
30202 SPA 102 1B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 25 3 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 434  
30203 SPA 102 1D 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 27 1 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 236  
35215 SPA 102 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 28 0 Patricia Coloma Penate (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
35216 SPA 102 2F 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 26 2 John B. Cochran (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
30207 SPA 201 1B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 10 18 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 236  
30208 SPA 201 1D 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 25 3 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 434  
35217 SPA 201 2E 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 17 11 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 236  
30210 SPA 202 1D 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 28 0 John K. Moore (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
30211 SPA 202 2F 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 27 1 Patricia Coloma Penate (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
30212 SPA 206 1C 3.00 Inter Span for the Professions MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 28 15 13 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
30213 SPA 210 2E 3.00 Conversation and Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 23 5 Patricia Coloma Penate (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 234  
30215 SPA 280 7P 3.00 Span for Health Professionals W 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 28 28 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
36228 SPA 299 00 3.00 Spanish Tran/inter   TBA 1 1 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
35219 SPA 304 2F 3.00 Phonetics and Phonology TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 26 2 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 431  
35221 SPA 312 2G 3.00 Survey of Latin American Lit TR 05:00 pm-06:15 pm 28 13 15 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
35223 SPA 314 7M 3.00 Spanish Translation/Interpret M 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 28 11 17 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
30220 SPA 380 2D 3.00 Adv Spanish for Health Profess TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 17 11 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 427  
36229 SPA 399 00 3.00 Spanish Tran/Inter   TBA 2 1 1 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  
35228 SPA 411 7P 3.00 Cervantes & Imperial Span Soci W 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 20 10 10 John K. Moore (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
35229 SPA 420 9I 3.00 Intro to Hispanic Linguistics R 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 20 10 10 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
35230 SPA 511 7P 3.00 Cervantes/Imperial Sp Society W 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 8 4 4 John K. Moore (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 429  
35231 SPA 520 9I 3.00 Intro to Hispanic Linguistics R 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 8 4 4 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/09-05/10 HB 436  
36112 SPA 599 00 3.00 Comp Latin America   TBA 1 1 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/09-05/10 TBA  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1