Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Spring Term 2012
Apr 20, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30333 ARA 101 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic I MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 21 7 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30334 ARA 102 1G 3.00 Introductory Arabic II MWF 02:30 pm-03:20 pm 28 16 12 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
ARA-202 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ARA 201 Minimum Grade of C
34671 ARA 202 1D 3.00 Inter Arabic Lang & Culture II MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 10 9 1 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/09 EB 144  
34896 ARA 299 1D 3.00 Arabic Mass Media MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 5 9 -4 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/09 EB 144  
34897 ARA 399 1D 3.00 Arabic Cinema MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 2 2 0 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/09-05/09 EB 144  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30337 CHI 101 1F 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 18 10 Yahui Huang (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30335 CHI 102 1N 3.00 Introductory Chinese II MWF 04:40 pm-05:30 pm 28 19 9 Yahui Huang (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30339 CHI 203 1G 3.00 Intermed Chinese Lang & Cultur MWF 02:30 pm-03:20 pm 28 12 16 Yahui Huang (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
34785 CHI 299 00 3.00 Medical Chinese   TBA 1 1 0 Yahui Huang (P) 01/09-05/09 TBA  
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30351 FLL 120 1C 3.00 Foreign Cultures MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 40 33 7 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/09-05/09 EB 135  
30347 FLL 120 2G 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 05:00 pm-06:15 pm 40 36 4 Stacye F. Fraser Thompson (P) 01/09-05/09 HHB 124  
30357 FLL 220 2D 3.00 Foreign Lit in English Transl TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 17 11 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30532 FLL 305 2C 3.00 Borders and Crossings TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 6 22 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/09-05/09 HHB 125  
30358 FLL 333 00 1.00-6.00 Foreign Lang Internship/SL   TBA 28 2 26 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/09 TBA  
30555 FLL 333 00A 1.00-6.00 Foreign Lang Internship/SL   TBA 28 7 21 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/09-05/09 TBA  
FLL-485 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level FLL 120 Minimum Grade of C and Undergraduate level FLL 220 Minimum Grade of C or Undergraduate level EH 218 Minimum Grade of C
33634 FLL 485 2C 3.00 Foreign Lang Capstone Sem TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 16 12 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/09-05/09 HHB 125  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30225 FR 101 1B 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 21 7 Margaret M. King (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30227 FR 101 2C 4.00 Introductory French I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 28 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30226 FR 101 2E 4.00 Introductory French I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 27 1 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30319 FR 102 1C 4.00 Introductory French II MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 28 22 6 Margaret M. King (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30320 FR 102 2B 4.00 Introductory French II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 11 17 Pamela H. Grass (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30322 FR 201 1F 3.00 Intermediate French I MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 18 10 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30326 FR 202 2B 3.00 Intermediate French II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 15 13 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30328 FR 210 2E 3.00 Intermediate French Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 15 14 1 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30330 FR 310 2E 3.00 Advanced French Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 15 7 8 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30331 FR 405 9H 3.00 Francophone Literature T 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 15 7 8 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30332 FR 505 9H 3.00 Francophone Literature T 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 15 0 15 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30359 GN 101 1C 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 28 24 4 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30361 GN 102 1F 4.00 Introductory German II MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 12 16 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 236  
30362 GN 202 2B 3.00 Intermediate German II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 9 19 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 434  
34885 GN 399 00 3.00 German Lang-Transslatn/Practic   TBA 3 3 0 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/09-05/09 TBA  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30363 ITL 101 2B 3.00 Introductory Italian I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 17 11 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
ITL-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ITL 101 Minimum Grade of D
30364 ITL 102 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 15 5 10 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 435  
30366 ITL 201 2C 3.00 Intermediate Italian I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 10 2 8 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 435 Class has an online component.
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30373 JPA 101 2D 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 29 -1 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
JPA-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 101 Minimum Grade of D
30376 JPA 102 1G 3.00 Introductory Japanese II MWF 02:30 pm-03:20 pm 28 13 15 Timothy M. Cook (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30377 JPA 102 2E 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 27 1 Timothy M. Cook (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30378 JPA 102 QL 3.00 Introductory Japanese II   TBA 50 7 43 Timothy M. Cook (P) 01/09-05/09 TBA Online course requirements: weekly participation in 20 min conversation practice time slots available throughout week, occasional participation (1or 2 times per month) in live video conferences, 9:00-9:30 am, MWF, viewing three 30 min online videos per week, headset and microphone and free Skype account. For more information go to www.uab.edu/foreignlang/nihongocast
JPA-202 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 201 Minimum Grade of D
30379 JPA 202 1M 3.00 Intermediate Japanese II MWF 03:35 pm-04:25 pm 20 11 9 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30380 JPA 202 2E 3.00 Intermediate Japanese II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 20 20 0 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
JPA-203 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 102 Minimum Grade of D
30381 JPA 203 2B 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 18 10 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30176 SPA 101 1A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am 28 25 3 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30180 SPA 101 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 10:10 am-11:00 am 28 26 2 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30185 SPA 101 1D 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 28 0 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30188 SPA 101 1F 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 26 2 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30193 SPA 101 1G 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 02:30 pm-03:20 pm 28 28 0 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 434  
30196 SPA 101 2A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 28 22 6 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30197 SPA 101 2C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 28 0 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30200 SPA 101 2F 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 27 1 Nicholas C. Henriksen (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30198 SPA 101 2H 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 06:30 pm-07:45 pm 28 27 1 Nicholas C. Henriksen (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30202 SPA 102 1B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 24 4 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30203 SPA 102 1D 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 20 8 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30204 SPA 102 1F 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 21 7 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 434  
30206 SPA 102 2F 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 27 1 Lorenzo J. Garcia-Amaya (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 429  
30205 SPA 102 2H 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 06:30 pm-07:45 pm 28 14 14 Lorenzo J. Garcia-Amaya (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 236  
30207 SPA 201 1B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 24 4 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30208 SPA 201 1D 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 22 6 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30209 SPA 201 2E 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 25 3 Lorenzo J. Garcia-Amaya (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 236  
30210 SPA 202 1B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 09:05 am-09:55 am 28 16 12 John B. Cochran (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30211 SPA 202 2F 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 25 3 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30212 SPA 206 2D 3.00 Inter Span for the Professions TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 19 9 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30213 SPA 210 1F 3.00 Conversation and Culture MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 18 10 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 234  
SPA-214 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level SPA 201 Minimum Grade of C
30214 SPA 214 1D 3.00 Tran/ Interp for Professions MWF 11:15 am-12:05 pm 28 14 14 John B. Cochran (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30215 SPA 280 1G 3.00 Span for Health Professionals MWF 02:30 pm-03:20 pm 28 15 13 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 234  
30216 SPA 304 2G 3.00 Phonetics and Phonology TR 05:00 pm-06:15 pm 28 17 11 Nicholas C. Henriksen (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 427  
30217 SPA 310 2E 3.00 Spanish-Speakng World Cultures TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 20 8 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 234  
30218 SPA 311 2F 3.00 Surv of Spanish Peninsular Lit TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 13 15 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 431  
30220 SPA 380 1F 3.00 Adv Spanish for Health Profess MWF 01:25 pm-02:15 pm 28 20 8 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 235  
30222 SPA 412 9I 3.00 Contemp Lat Amer 1920-Present R 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 20 17 3 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 434  
30221 SPA 440 9H 3.00 History of Spanish Language T 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 20 16 4 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  
30224 SPA 512 9I 3.00 Contemp Lat Amer 1920-Present R 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 8 5 3 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 434  
30223 SPA 540 9H 3.00 History of Spanish Language T 05:00 pm-07:30 pm 8 2 6 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/09-05/09 HB 436  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1