Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Fall Term 2011
Apr 23, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52697 ARA 101 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 27 1 Wasan K. Manati (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
55808 ARA 201 1G 3.00 Intermediate Arabic I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 10 18 Wasan K. Manati (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 436  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52727 CHI 101 3A 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 30 28 2 Yahui Huang (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
52741 CHI 201 1G 3.00 Intermediate Chinese I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 3 25 Yahui Huang (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
55779 CHI 206 1M 3.00 Chinese for the Professions MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 28 12 16 Yahui Huang (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
55794 FLL 120 1E 3.00 Foreign Cultures MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm 40 31 9 Stacye F. Fraser Thompson (P) 08/16-12/14 HHB 227  
52755 FLL 120 2B 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 40 38 2 John K. Moore (P) 08/16-12/14 EB 238T3  
52918 FLL 220 2B 3.00 Foreign Lit in English Transl TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 7 21 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 431  
FLL-485 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level FLL 120 Minimum Grade of C and Undergraduate level FLL 220 Minimum Grade of C or Undergraduate level EH 218 Minimum Grade of C
52927 FLL 485 2D 3.00 FL CapstoneSem Orient/Occident TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 8 20 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 431  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52930 FR 101 1B 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 15 13 Margaret M. King (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
52936 FR 101 1D 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 13 15 Margaret M. King (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
52932 FR 101 1G 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 19 9 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
52987 FR 101 2E 4.00 Introductory French I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 29 21 8 Margaret M. King (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 431  
52988 FR 102 1F 4.00 Introductory French II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 12 16 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
52989 FR 102 2B 4.00 Introductory French II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 12 16 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 436  
52990 FR 201 1C 3.00 Intermediate French I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 28 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 431  
52991 FR 202 2C 3.00 Intermediate French II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 5 23 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 431  
55780 FR 305 5N 3.00 French-Speaking Cinema T 02:00 pm-04:40 pm 28 20 8 Serge Bokobza (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 436  
55851 FR 413 7Q 3.00 French Civ: Post-Revolution R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 25 9 16 Jonathan K. Horn (P) 08/16-12/14 EB 238T3  
55852 FR 513 7Q 3.00 French Civ: Post-Revolution R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 15 0 15 Jonathan K. Horn (P) 08/16-12/14 EB 238T3  
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52993 GN 101 1C 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 20 8 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 434  
52995 GN 201 1F 3.00 Intermediate German I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 18 6 12 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 435  
55781 GN 203 2B 3.00 German Culture and Civil TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 10 18 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 434  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52997 ITL 101 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 21 7 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 434  
ITL-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ITL 101 Minimum Grade of D
52998 ITL 102 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 5 2 3 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 424  
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
53001 JPA 101 2C 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 29 -1 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 436  
53000 JPA 101 4N 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 27 1 Timothy M. Cook (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 434  
54259 JPA 101 QL 3.00 Introductory Japanese I   TBA 50 13 37 Timothy M. Cook (P) 08/16-12/14 TBA Online course. Requirements: (1) weekly participation in 20-min conversation practice--times slots available throughout week; (2) occasional participation (1 or 2 times per month) in live videoconferences, 9:00-9:30 am, MWF; (3) viewing 3 30-min online videos per week; (4) headset & microphone; (5) free Skype account. For more information, go to www.uab.edu/foreignlang/nihongocast/
JPA-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 101 Minimum Grade of D
53002 JPA 102 2D 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 16 12 Timothy M. Cook (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 434  
JPA-201 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 102 Minimum Grade of D
55802 JPA 201 2B 3.00 Intermediate Japanese I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 25 19 6 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 435  
53071 JPA 201 2E 3.00 Intermediate Japanese I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 12 16 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 434  
JPA-204 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 202 Minimum Grade of C
53072 JPA 204 3A 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult II MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 20 11 9 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 436 JPA 202 completion required
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
53074 SPA 101 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 25 3 Nicholas C. Henriksen (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
56437 SPA 101 1D 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 28 0 John K. Moore (P) 08/16-12/14 EB 225  
53073 SPA 101 2A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 28 27 1 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
53075 SPA 101 2C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 28 0 John B. Cochran (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
53076 SPA 101 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 27 1 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
53077 SPA 101 2E 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 28 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
53079 SPA 101 3C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 28 0 Nicholas C. Henriksen (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
54576 SPA 101 4N 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 25 3 John B. Cochran (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
53081 SPA 102 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 25 3 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
56428 SPA 102 1D 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 6 22 Nicholas C. Henriksen (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 234  
53082 SPA 102 2B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 21 7 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
53092 SPA 102 2C 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 27 1 Lorenzo J. Garcia-Amaya (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
56386 SPA 102 2E 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 12 16 John B. Cochran (P) 08/16-12/14 CH 396  
53099 SPA 201 2B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 27 1 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
53095 SPA 201 4N 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 29 -1 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
53102 SPA 202 2D 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 28 0 Lorenzo J. Garcia-Amaya (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
55799 SPA 202 3B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 25 24 1 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
53105 SPA 206 4N 3.00 Inter Span for the Professions TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 30 17 13 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 431  
53106 SPA 210 2E 3.00 Conversation and Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 14 14 Lorenzo J. Garcia-Amaya (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
53108 SPA 280 3B 3.00 Span for Health Professionals MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 30 29 1 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 431  
53109 SPA 300 3A 3.00 Adv Grammar& Composition MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 27 1 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
55782 SPA 312 2D 3.00 Survey of Latin American Lit TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 9 19 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 436  
53117 SPA 313 4B 3.00 Business Spanish TR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 9 19 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 429  
53119 SPA 380 3C 3.00 Adv Spanish for Health Profess MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 17 11 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 431  
53121 SPA 416 7N 3.00 Spain Through Cinema & Music T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 22 10 12 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
55800 SPA 416 7Q 3.00 Latin American Short Story R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 20 11 9 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
53125 SPA 516 7N 3.00 Spain Through Cinema & Music T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 6 4 2 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  
55801 SPA 516 7Q 3.00 Latin American Short Story R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 5 1 4 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/16-12/14 HB 427  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1