Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Spring Term 2011
Apr 23, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
32922 ARA 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 17 11 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
ARA-202 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ARA 201 Minimum Grade of C
32948 ARA 202 1G 3.00 Inter Arabic Lang & Culture II MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 10 6 4 Wasan K. Manati (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
32996 ARA 299 00 3.00 Directed Readings in Arabic   TBA 5 3 2 Khalid Ajou (P) 01/04-05/04 TBA  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
32998 CHI 101 3A 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 32 -4 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33001 CHI 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Chinese II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 12 16 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33004 CHI 201 1G 3.00 Intermediate Chinese I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 11 17 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33009 CHI 202 1M 3.00 Intermed Chinese II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 8 5 3 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33013 CHI 399 00 3.00 Directed Readings: Chinese   TBA 5 5 0 Xiaoxiao Song (P) 01/04-05/04 TBA  
34954 CHI 399 VT 3.00 Integrated Chinese-Adv Level S T 09:00 am-11:00 am 2 0 2 Xiaoxiao Song (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 436  
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
33016 FLL 120 3A 3.00 Foreign Cultures MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 40 40 0 Erica K. Brown (P) 01/04-05/04 UBOB 208  
33018 FLL 120 4B 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 40 37 3 Stacye F. Fraser Thompson (P) 01/04-05/04 EB 238T3  
33020 FLL 220 2D 3.00 Foreign Lit in English Transl TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 15 13 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
33022 FLL 333 00 1.00-6.00 Foreign Lang Internship/SL   TBA 25 12 13 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/04-05/04 TBA  
FLL-485 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level FLL 120 Minimum Grade of C and Undergraduate level FLL 220 Minimum Grade of C or Undergraduate level EH 218 Minimum Grade of C
33021 FLL 485 5N 3.00 Marcel Proust Global Perspecti T 02:00 pm-04:40 pm 28 14 14 William C. Carter (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
33025 FR 101 1C 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 16 12 Margaret M. King (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33026 FR 101 2B 4.00 Introductory French I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 26 2 Margaret M. King (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
33027 FR 102 1G 4.00 Introductory French II MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 26 2 Margaret M. King (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
33028 FR 102 2C 4.00 Introductory French II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 24 4 Jacqueline F. Eastman (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
33029 FR 202 2C 3.00 Intermediate French II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 28 0 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 435  
33030 FR 306 1D 3.00 Business French MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 24 4 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33031 FR 402 7Q 3.00 Post-Rev France (1789-1913) R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 28 9 19 Jonathan K. Horn (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
33173 FR 502 7Q 3.00 Post-Rev France (1789-1913) R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 2 1 1 Jonathan K. Horn (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
34962 FR 599 00 3.00 Phonetics/Reading Proficiency   TBA 1 1 0 William C. Carter (P) 01/04-05/04 TBA  
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
33033 GN 101 1B 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 21 7 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
33035 GN 102 1D 4.00 Introductory German II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 14 14 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
33038 GN 202 2B 3.00 Intermediate German II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 12 16 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
34872 GN 399 00 3.00 Survey of Modern German Histor   TBA 1 1 0 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/04-05/04 TBA  
34955 GN 399 00A 3.00 Adv Interm GN Grammar & Conver   TBA 3 3 0 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/04-05/04 TBA  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
33044 ITL 101 2B 3.00 Introductory Italian I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 26 2 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
ITL-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ITL 101 Minimum Grade of D
33045 ITL 102 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 6 22 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
33047 ITL 201 2C 3.00 Intermediate Italian I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 5 1 4 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 424  
34371 ITL 399 00 3.00 Directed Readings: Italian   TBA 1 1 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/04-05/04 TBA  
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
33051 JPA 101 2E 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 28 0 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
JPA-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 101 Minimum Grade of D
33053 JPA 102 2B 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 13 15 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 434  
33055 JPA 102 4N 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 24 4 Timothy M. Cook (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33179 JPA 102 QL 3.00 Introductory Japanese II   TBA 50 7 43 Timothy M. Cook (P) 01/04-05/04 ONLINE  
JPA-202 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 201 Minimum Grade of D
33061 JPA 202 2C 3.00 Intermediate Japanese II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 20 25 -5 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 434  
JPA-203 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level JPA 102 Minimum Grade of D
33062 JPA 203 3A 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 14 14 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 436  
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
33064 SPA 101 1A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am 28 27 1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
33066 SPA 101 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 29 -1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 436  
33079 SPA 101 2B 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 28 0 John B. Cochran (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 436  
33069 SPA 101 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 27 1 Sheri S. Long (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33073 SPA 101 2E 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 28 0 John B. Cochran (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 434  
33075 SPA 101 3C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 28 0 John B. Cochran (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
33068 SPA 101 4B 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 28 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 429  
33084 SPA 102 1B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 23 5 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33082 SPA 102 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 31 -3 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 436  
33086 SPA 102 3C 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 28 0 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 436  
33088 SPA 201 1D 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 23 5 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 436  
33090 SPA 201 4N 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 28 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 436  
33093 SPA 202 2B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 28 0 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/04-05/04 EB 225  
33094 SPA 206 4N 3.00 Inter Span for the Professions TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 28 0 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
33095 SPA 210 2B 3.00 Conversation and Culture TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 28 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/04-05/04 UBOB 222  
33096 SPA 233 4A 3.00 Interm Spanish Comp and Conv TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 30 19 11 Sheri S. Long (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 311  
33097 SPA 280 3B 3.00 Span for Health Professionals MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 28 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
33102 SPA 304 3A 3.00 Phonetics and Phonology MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 27 1 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
33106 SPA 312 4A 3.00 Survey of Latin American Lit TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 10 18 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 434  
33108 SPA 314 7N 3.00 Spanish Translation/Interpret T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 28 24 4 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33109 SPA 380 3C 3.00 Adv Spanish for Health Profess MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 16 12 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 431  
33111 SPA 409 7Q 3.00 Span-Speaking Nobel Laureates R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 22 13 9 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33114 SPA 420 7M 3.00 Advanced Spanish Linguistics M 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 22 20 2 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33115 SPA 509 7Q 3.00 Span-Speaking Nobel Laureates R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 6 6 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  
33116 SPA 520 7M 3.00 Advanced Spanish Linguistics M 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 6 5 1 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/04-05/04 HB 427  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1