Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Fall Term 2010
Apr 21, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52697 ARA 101 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 18 10 Wasan K. Manati (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
52713 ARA 102 1G 3.00 Introductory Arabic II MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 6 22 Wasan K. Manati (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
54796 ARA 201 1B 3.00 Intermediate Arabic I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 7 21 Wasan K. Manati (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 148  
54964 ARA 399 00 3.00 Lang & Culture Stud in Arabic   TBA 2 2 0 Khalid Ajou (P) 08/17-12/15 TBA  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52727 CHI 101 3A 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 23 5 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
52736 CHI 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Chinese II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 13 15 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 436  
52741 CHI 201 1G 3.00 Intermediate Chinese I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 8 20 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 436  
54116 CHI 299 1M 3.00 Spec Topics: Chinese Idioms MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 8 5 3 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 424  
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52744 FLL 120 1F 3.00 Foreign Cultures MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 15 13 2 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 131  
52755 FLL 120 2B 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 40 34 6 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/17-12/15 BEC 211  
52918 FLL 220 2E 3.00 Foreign Lit in English Transl TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 15 13 Sheri S. Long (P) 08/17-12/15 UBOB 222  
52922 FLL 303 5Q 3.00 History of World Movies I R 02:00 pm-04:40 pm 28 24 4 Serge Bokobza (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 238T3  
54128 FLL 333 00 3.00 Foreign Lang Internship/SL   TBA 1 1 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/17-12/15 TBA  
FLL-485 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level FLL 120 Minimum Grade of C and Undergraduate level FLL 220 Minimum Grade of C or Undergraduate level EH 218 Minimum Grade of C
52927 FLL 485 2C 3.00 FL CapstoneSem Orient/Occident TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 15 13 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 144  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52930 FR 101 1B 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 28 0 Margaret M. King (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 431  
52932 FR 101 1F 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 28 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 431  
52936 FR 101 2C 4.00 Introductory French I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 14 17 -3 Serge Bokobza (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 130  
52987 FR 101 2E 4.00 Introductory French I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 29 28 1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 436  
52988 FR 102 1D 4.00 Introductory French II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 28 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 431  
52989 FR 102 2B 4.00 Introductory French II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 14 14 Margaret M. King (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 434  
52990 FR 201 1C 3.00 Intermediate French I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 28 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 431  
52992 FR 412 3B 3.00 French Civ: Pre-Revolution MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 9 19 Jonathan K. Horn (P) 08/17-12/15 CH 445  
54144 FR 512 3B 3.00 French Civ: Pre-Revolution MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 2 26 Jonathan K. Horn (P) 08/17-12/15 CH 445  
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52993 GN 101 1B 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 28 0 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 130  
52994 GN 102 1D 4.00 Introductory German II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 7 21 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 129  
52995 GN 201 2B 3.00 Intermediate German I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 18 7 11 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 147  
52996 GN 204 2B 3.00 Readings in German Literature TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 10 9 1 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 236  
54953 GN 399 00 3.00 Cinema for German Conversation   TBA 1 1 0 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/17-12/15 TBA  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
52997 ITL 101 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 24 4 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 436  
ITL-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ITL 101 Minimum Grade of D
52998 ITL 102 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 5 1 4 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 424  
54996 ITL 399 00 3.00 Dante's Inferno: Study Italian   TBA 1 1 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/17-12/15 TBA  
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
53001 JPA 101 2C 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 30 -2 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 431  
53000 JPA 101 4N 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 28 0 Timothy M. Cook (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 436  
54259 JPA 101 QL 3.00 Introductory Japanese I   TBA 50 17 33 Timothy M. Cook (P) 08/17-12/15 TBA Online course. Requirements: (1) weekly participation in 20-min conversation practice--times slots available throughout week; (2) occasional participation (1 or 2 times per month) in live videoconferences, 9:00-9:30 am, MWF; (3) viewing 3 30-min online videos per week; (4) headset & microphone; (5) free Skype account. For more information, go to www.uab.edu/foreignlang/nihongocast/
53002 JPA 102 2B 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 14 14 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 424  
53071 JPA 201 2E 3.00 Intermediate Japanese I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 29 -1 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 431  
53072 JPA 204 3A 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult II MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 20 12 8 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/17-12/15 HHB 426 JPA 202 completion required
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
53074 SPA 101 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 28 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53073 SPA 101 2A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 28 28 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
54576 SPA 101 2AA 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 28 28 0 John B. Cochran (P) 08/17-12/15 EB 129  
53075 SPA 101 2C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 30 -2 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53076 SPA 101 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 28 0 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53077 SPA 101 2E 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 28 0 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53079 SPA 101 3C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 24 4 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 429  
53080 SPA 102 1B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 11 17 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53081 SPA 102 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 14 14 John B. Cochran (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 434  
53082 SPA 102 2B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 26 2 John B. Cochran (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53092 SPA 102 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 25 3 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 429  
53093 SPA 201 2D 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 27 1 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 434  
53099 SPA 201 4B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 19 9 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 429  
53095 SPA 201 4N 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 24 4 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 429  
53102 SPA 202 2C 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 30 30 0 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 429  
53105 SPA 206 4N 3.00 Inter Span for the Professions TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 30 30 0 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53106 SPA 210 2E 3.00 Conversation and Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 27 1 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 429  
53108 SPA 280 3B 3.00 Span for Health Professionals MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 30 30 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 429  
54965 SPA 299 00 3.00 Special Readings in Spanish   TBA 1 1 0 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/17-12/15 TBA  
53109 SPA 300 3A 3.00 Adv Grammar& Composition MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 17 11 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 429  
53112 SPA 310 2C 3.00 Spanish-Speakng World Cultures TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 12 16 Sheri S. Long (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 434  
53114 SPA 311 4A 3.00 Surv of Spanish Peninsular Lit TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 8 20 John K. Moore (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 434  
53117 SPA 313 4B 3.00 Business Spanish TR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 18 10 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 434  
53119 SPA 380 3C 3.00 Adv Spanish for Health Profess MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 14 14 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 436  
53121 SPA 416 7Q 3.00 Latin America Magic Realism R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 22 17 5 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53123 SPA 430 7M 3.00 Spanish Sociolinguistics M 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 22 18 4 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53125 SPA 516 7Q 3.00 Latin American Magic Realism R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 6 7 -1 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  
53126 SPA 530 7M 3.00 Spanish Sociolinguistics M 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 6 2 4 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 08/17-12/15 HB 427  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1