Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Spring Term 2010
Apr 19, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30475 ARA 101 2B 3.00 Introductory Arabic I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 23 5 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 235  
30476 ARA 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 20 8 12 Lamia Yehia Ibrahim (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 436  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30244 CHI 101 3A 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 28 0 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 434  
30245 CHI 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Chinese II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 20 14 6 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435 Preq: CHI 101 or equivalent.
30246 CHI 201 1G 3.00 Intermediate Chinese I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 10 8 2 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 424 Preq: CHI 102 or equivalent.
30247 CHI 202 1M 3.00 Ind Study: Intermed Chinese II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 10 3 7 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 424 Preq: CHI 201 or equivalent.
37553 CHI 299 00 3.00 Directed Readings in Chinese   TBA 10 4 6 Yin Feng (P) 01/06-05/05 TBA  
37554 CHI 399 00 3.00 Directed Readings: Chinese   TBA 10 2 8 Yin Feng (P) 01/06-05/05 TBA  
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
34904 FLL 120 2B 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 40 39 1 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/06-05/05 BEC 119  
30380 FLL 120 2D 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 40 36 4 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 146 (CORE AREA II)
30423 FLL 220 2E 3.00 Foreign Lit in English Transl TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 25 21 4 Sheri S. Long (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 127  
30248 FLL 333 00 1.00-6.00 Foreign Lang Internship/SL   TBA 10 5 5 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/06-05/05 TBA Prerequisite: Junior or senior standing as foreign language major and permission of department chair. Preq: Jr or Sr standing as foreign language major & permission of dept. chair.
FLL-485 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level FLL 120 Minimum Grade of C and Undergraduate level FLL 220 Minimum Grade of C or Undergraduate level EH 218 Minimum Grade of C
35685 FLL 485 2B 3.00 FLL Capstone: Road to Santiago TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 8 7 1 John K. Moore (P) 01/06-05/05 HOH  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30437 FR 101 1C 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 28 0 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 130  
30454 FR 101 2B 4.00 Introductory French I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 25 3 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 236  
34797 FR 101 2E 4.00 Introductory French I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 24 4 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/06-05/05 BEC 114  
33145 FR 102 1G 4.00 Introductory French II MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 21 7 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 144  
30455 FR 102 2C 4.00 Introductory French II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 25 3 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 236 Preq: FR 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
30456 FR 202 1F 3.00 Intermediate French II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 20 20 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 148 Preq: FR 201 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
37084 FR 210 2E 3.00 Intermediate French Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 15 15 0 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435  
37085 FR 310 2E 3.00 Advanced French Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 10 9 1 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435  
37086 FR 401 4A 3.00 Pre-Rev France (1610-1789) TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 20 8 12 Catherine F. Danielou (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 236  
37761 FR 501 4A 3.00 Pre-Rev France (1610-1789) TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 5 0 5 Catherine F. Danielou (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 236  
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30479 GN 101 1B 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 29 -1 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 225  
30480 GN 102 1D 4.00 Introductory German II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 25 10 15 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 225 Preq: GN 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
37232 GN 201 1F 3.00 Intermediate German I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 15 5 10 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 434  
37087 GN 202 1F 3.00 Intermediate German II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 10 6 4 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 434  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30482 ITL 101 2B 3.00 Introductory Italian I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 23 5 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 130  
ITL-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ITL 101 Minimum Grade of D
30483 ITL 102 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 20 7 13 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 234 Preq: ITL 101
34888 ITL 201 2C 3.00 Ind Study: Intermed Italian I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 8 3 5 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 424  
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30484 JPA 101 2E 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 29 -1 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 235  
30485 JPA 102 3A 3.00 Introductory Japanese II MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 24 4 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 235 Preq: JPA 101 or equivalent Preq: JPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
32885 JPA 202 2D 3.00 Intermediate Japanese II TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 20 14 6 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 434 Preq: JPA 201 or equivalent Preq: JPA 201 or equivalent. (A&S Track A)
33894 JPA 203 2B 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 20 8 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 148 Preq: JPA 102 or equiv.
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30486 SPA 101 1A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am 28 28 0 Patricia D. Pinon (P), Krista S. Chambless 01/06-05/05 HHB 104  
30487 SPA 101 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 28 0 Patricia D. Pinon (P), Malinda B. O'Leary 01/06-05/05 UBOB 208  
37110 SPA 101 2A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 28 27 1 Luz Aida Chavez (P), Krista S. Chambless 01/06-05/05 HB 434  
37111 SPA 101 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 28 0 Luz Aida Chavez (P), Krista S. Chambless 01/06-05/05 HB 427  
37112 SPA 101 2E 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 28 0 Saul L. Moreno Mancipe (P), Malinda B. O'Leary 01/06-05/05 HB 436  
37113 SPA 101 3C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 25 3 Saul L. Moreno Mancipe (P), Malinda B. O'Leary 01/06-05/05 HB 311  
37580 SPA 101 4A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 26 2 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/06-05/05 EB 151  
30497 SPA 102 1B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 19 9 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 434 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30488 SPA 102 2B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 25 3 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30498 SPA 102 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 29 -1 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 436 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
37581 SPA 102 3B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 9 19 John B. Cochran (P) 01/06-05/05 HHB 426  
30508 SPA 201 1D 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 28 0 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 436 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30506 SPA 201 4B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 16 12 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 236 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
35686 SPA 201 4N 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 12 16 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 434  
30510 SPA 202 1B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 27 1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 436 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
37754 SPA 202 1C 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 9 19 Lamia Yehia Ibrahim (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435  
37091 SPA 206 4N 3.00 Inter Span for the Professions TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 30 27 3 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 431  
30517 SPA 210 2B 3.00 Conversation and Culture TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 26 2 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/06-05/05 UBOB 222 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30525 SPA 280 3C 3.00 Span for Health Professionals MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 23 23 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 427 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent. (Also NUR 380)
37948 SPA 290 SA 1.00-6.00 From Ancient to Modern Spain TBA 0 0 0 TBA 01/06-05/05 TBA  
37106 SPA 290 VT 1.00-6.00 UAB on the Camino W 08:30 pm-09:20 pm 4 4 0 John K. Moore (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 431  
35138 SPA 304 4N 3.00 Phonetics and Phonology TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 27 1 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435  
30529 SPA 310 2C 3.00 Spanish-Speakng World Cultures TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 20 8 Sheri S. Long (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 436  
30532 SPA 312 4A 3.00 Survey of Latin American Lit TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 8 20 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 436  
37096 SPA 314 2A 3.00 Spanish Translation/Interpret TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 25 17 8 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435  
35141 SPA 380 3B 3.00 Adv Spanish for Health Profess MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 23 23 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 427  
37092 SPA 390 VT 1.00-6.00 UAB on the Camino W 08:30 pm-09:20 pm 4 2 2 John K. Moore (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 431  
37929 SPA 399 00 3.00 Hlthcare Needs Hispanic Commun   TBA 1 1 0 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/06-05/05 TBA  
37093 SPA 405 8Q 3.00 US Latino Writers R 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 20 20 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435  
37094 SPA 430 7N 3.00 Spanish Sociolinguistics T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 20 24 -4 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 429  
37107 SPA 490 VT 1.00-6.00 UAB on the Camino W 08:30 pm-09:20 pm 3 2 1 John K. Moore (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 431  
37108 SPA 505 8Q 3.00 US Latino Writers R 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 5 5 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 435  
37109 SPA 530 7N 3.00 Spanish Sociolinguistics T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 5 5 0 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/06-05/05 HB 429  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1