Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Fall Term 2009
Apr 25, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
51660 ARA 101 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 16 12 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 434  
54164 ARA 102 1G 3.00 Introductory Arabic II MWF 01:30 pm-02:20 pm 20 4 16 Lamia Yehia Ibrahim (P) 08/18-12/11 EB 146  
58548 ARA 399 1C 3.00 Sp Top:Pol of Identity in Arab MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 7 7 0 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 424  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
50987 CHI 101 3A 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 27 1 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
50994 CHI 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Chinese II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 21 7 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427 Preq: CHI 101 or equivalent
50996 CHI 201 1G 3.00 Intermed Chinese I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 20 8 12 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427 Preq: CHI 102 or equivalent
51000 CHI 202 1M 3.00 Ind Study: Intermed Chinese II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 10 4 6 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427 Preq: CHI 201 or equivalent
56180 CHI 299 00 3.00 Directed Readings in Chinese W 10:30 am-11:30 am 3 3 0 Lily O. Yang (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 234  
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
54800 FLL 120 1D 3.00 Foreign Cultures MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 40 39 1 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 105  
50545 FLL 120 2B 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 40 34 6 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/18-12/11 EB 146 (CORE AREA II)
55379 FLL 160 74 1.00 FYE: Foreign Languages F 12:00 pm-12:50 pm 28 29 -1 John K. Moore (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 435  
58645 FLL 299 00A 3.00 Stdy Florence,Nwansuruahu Nkir   TBA 1 0 1 Belita A. Faki (P), Lamia Zayzafoon 08/18-12/11 TBA  
54801 FLL 485 1B 3.00 Orients/Occid.: Lit, Film, Art MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 18 10 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 434  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
50466 FR 101 1B 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 24 4 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 436  
50469 FR 101 1F 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 17 11 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 436  
50463 FR 101 2C 4.00 Introductory French I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 19 9 Serge Bokobza (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 436  
50458 FR 101 2E 4.00 Introductory French I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 27 1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 436  
54802 FR 102 1D 4.00 Introductory French II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 21 7 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 436 Preq: FR 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
50475 FR 201 1C 3.00 Intermediate French I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 28 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 436 Preq: FR 102 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
56951 FR 220 2E 3.00 Interm French Composition TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 18 23 -5 Catherine F. Danielou (P) 08/18-12/11 EB 130  
56952 FR 320 2E 3.00 Advanced French Composition TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 5 5 0 Catherine F. Danielou (P) 08/18-12/11 EB 130  
58561 FR 399 00 3.00 Marcel Proust   TBA 1 1 0 William C. Carter (P) 08/18-12/11 TBA  
58642 FR 399 00A 3.00 Francophone Literature   TBA 1 1 0 Serge Bokobza (P) 08/18-12/11 TBA  
56953 FR 413 7Q 3.00 French Civ: Post-Revolution R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 15 3 12 Serge Bokobza (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 436  
56954 FR 513 7Q 3.00 French Civ: Post-Revolution R 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 5 1 4 Serge Bokobza (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 436  
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
51003 GN 101 1B 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 26 2 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429  
51005 GN 102 1D 4.00 Introductory German II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 8 20 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429 Preq: GN 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
54806 GN 201 1F 3.00 Intermediate German I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 20 8 12 Erika H. Rinker (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
50493 ITL 101 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 20 20 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 434  
ITL-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ITL 101 Minimum Grade of D
50498 ITL 102 2C 3.00 Introductory Italian II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 8 3 5 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 424 Preq: ITL 101
58644 ITL 299 00 3.00 ECE in Italy and the US   TBA 1 1 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/18-12/11 TBA  
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
50177 JPA 101 2C 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 31 -3 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 309 (A&S TRACK A)
50190 JPA 102 2B 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 15 13 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 431 Preq: JPA 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
56882 JPA 102 4N 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 9 19 Timothy M. Cook (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 435  
50972 JPA 201 2E 3.00 Intermediate Japanese I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 19 9 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 431 Prereq: JPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
54864 JPA 204 3A 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult II MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 20 15 5 Masako F. Cook (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 434  
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
56955 SPA 101 1A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am 28 23 5 Patricia D. Pinon (P), Krista S. Chambless 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
56956 SPA 101 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 27 1 Patricia D. Pinon (P), Krista S. Chambless 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
56957 SPA 101 2A 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 28 25 3 Luz Aida Chavez (P), Krista S. Chambless 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
56959 SPA 101 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 27 1 Luz Aida Chavez (P), Malinda B. O'Leary 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
56958 SPA 101 2E 4.00 Introductory Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 28 0 Saul L. Moreno Mancipe (P), Malinda B. O'Leary 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
56960 SPA 101 3C 4.00 Introductory Spanish I MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 29 -1 Saul L. Moreno Mancipe (P), Malinda B. O'Leary 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
51012 SPA 102 1B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 11 17 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427 Preq: SPA 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
51021 SPA 102 1C 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 20 8 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429 Preq: SPA 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
51016 SPA 102 2D 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 25 3 Belita A. Faki (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429 Preq: SPA 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
51022 SPA 102 4C 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 25 18 7 John B. Cochran (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429 Preq: SPA 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
51361 SPA 201 1D 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 26 2 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427 Preq: SPA 102 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
51628 SPA 201 2B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 16 12 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427 Preq: SPA 102 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
51631 SPA 201 2C 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 19 9 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427 Preq: SPA 102 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
51638 SPA 202 1C 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 14 14 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 434 Preq: SPA 201 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
54409 SPA 202 2C 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 19 9 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429 Preq: SPA 201 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
55650 SPA 202 2E 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 16 12 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent (A&S TRACK A)
51640 SPA 206 1B 3.00 Inter Span for the Professions MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 33 34 -1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 08/18-12/11 EB 238T3 Preq: SPA 102 or eqiv (A&S TRACK A)
55651 SPA 210 2B 3.00 Conversation and Culture TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 25 3 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429  
51644 SPA 233 2C 3.00 Interm Spanish Comp and Conv TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 8 20 Sheri S. Long (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 435 Preq: SPA 201 or equiv
51025 SPA 280 3C 3.00 Span for Health Professionals MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 27 22 5 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429 Preq: SPA 201 or equiv (Also NUR 380)
51650 SPA 300 4B 3.00 Adv Grammar& Composition TR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 26 2 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429 Preq: Six hours of Spanish at the minor level or permission of department chair
57080 SPA 311 3A 3.00 Surv of Spanish Peninsular Lit MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 15 13 Sheri S. Long (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429  
54941 SPA 313 4N 3.00 Business Spanish TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 21 7 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429  
57082 SPA 380 3B 3.00 Adv Spanish for Health Profess MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 27 23 4 Maria J. Centeno (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 429  
58546 SPA 399 00 3.00 Art & Latin Amer Poli History   TBA 1 1 0 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 08/18-12/11 TBA  
57083 SPA 407 8Q 3.00 Indigenous Latin America R 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 20 24 -4 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
57093 SPA 440 8M 3.00 History of Spanish Language M 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 22 21 1 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 431  
57085 SPA 507 8Q 3.00 Indigenous Latin America R 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 5 5 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 427  
57094 SPA 540 8M 3.00 History of Spanish Language M 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 7 7 0 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 08/18-12/11 HB 431  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1