Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Spring Term 2009
Apr 23, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30475 ARA 101 1D 3.00 Introductory Arabic I MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 28 16 12 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 431  
30476 ARA 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 20 11 9 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 435  
34745 ARA 201 1F 3.00 Ind Study: Intermed. Arabic I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 8 6 2 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 235  
35758 ARA 399 00 3.00 Ind Stdy in Arabic   TBA 4 4 0 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30244 CHI 101 3A 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 27 1 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 431  
30245 CHI 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Chinese II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 15 13 2 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 431 Preq: CHI 101 or equivalent.
30246 CHI 201 1G 3.00 Intermediate Chinese I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 10 5 5 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 431 Preq: CHI 102 or equivalent.
30247 CHI 202 1M 3.00 Ind Study: Intermed Chinese II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 10 6 4 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 431 Preq: CHI 201 or equivalent.
35833 CHI 203 00 3.00 Intermed Chinese Lang & Cultur   TBA 1 1 0 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA  
35772 CHI 299 00 3.00 Directed Readings in Chinese   TBA 2 2 0 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA  
35773 CHI 399 00 3.00 Directed Readings: Chinese   TBA 2 1 1 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA  
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
34904 FLL 120 1A 3.00 Foreign Cultures MWF 08:00 am-08:50 am 40 32 8 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/07-05/06 HHB 124  
30380 FLL 120 4A 3.00 Foreign Cultures TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 40 40 0 Catherine F. Danielou (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 309 (CORE AREA II)
30423 FLL 220 1B 3.00 Foreign Lit in English Transl MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 25 13 12 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 234  
30248 FLL 333 00 1.00-6.00 Foreign Language Intern - SL   TBA 6 5 1 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA Prerequisite: Junior or senior standing as foreign language major and permission of department chair. Preq: Jr or Sr standing as foreign language major & permission of dept. chair.
35685 FLL 485 3A 3.00 Road to Santiago & Pilgrimage MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 25 27 -2 John K. Moore (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 434  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30437 FR 101 1C 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 24 4 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 431  
30454 FR 101 2B 4.00 Introductory French I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 22 6 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 235  
34797 FR 101 2E 4.00 Introductory French I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 26 2 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 235  
33145 FR 102 1G 4.00 Introductory French II MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 15 13 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 435  
30455 FR 102 2C 4.00 Introductory French II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 21 7 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 436 Preq: FR 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
30456 FR 202 1F 3.00 Intermediate French II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 20 20 0 Margaret D. Bond (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 236 Preq: FR 201 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
34803 FR 311 2E 3.00 Advanced Survey of French Lit TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 20 6 14 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 436  
35980 FR 499 00 3.00 Directed Studies   TBA 1 2 -1 William C. Carter (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA  
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30479 GN 101 1C 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 28 21 7 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 436  
30480 GN 102 1F 4.00 Introductory German II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 25 13 12 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 436 Preq: GN 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
34903 GN 210 1M 3.00 German: Culture/Civilization MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 20 7 13 Erika H. Rinker (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 435  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30482 ITL 101 1B 3.00 Introductory Italian I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 11 17 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 434  
ITL-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ITL 101 Minimum Grade of D
30483 ITL 102 1C 3.00 Introductory Italian II MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 20 8 12 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 235 Preq: ITL 101
34888 ITL 201 1C 3.00 Ind Study: Intermed Italian I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 8 6 2 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 236  
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30484 JPA 101 2C 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 27 1 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 234  
34772 JPA 101 4N 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 18 10 Timothy M. Cook (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 234  
30485 JPA 102 2B 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 25 3 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 234 Preq: JPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
32885 JPA 202 2E 3.00 Intermediate Japanese II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 20 23 -3 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 427 Preq: JPA 201 or equivalent. (A&S Track A)
33894 JPA 203 4N 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 28 0 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 235 Preq: JPA 102 or equiv.
35512 JPA 204 00 3.00 Ind Study Interm JPA Lang/Cul   TBA 2 3 -1 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA  
35756 JPA 399 00 3.00 Indep Study in Japanese   TBA 1 1 0 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA  
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
SPA-101 COREQUISITES: SPA 111
30486 SPA 101 45 1.00 Introductory Spanish I T 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 84 85 -1 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/07-05/06 HC 108 Co-req: Must be taken concurrently with SPA 111 Lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30487 SPA 101 48 1.00 Introductory Spanish I T 05:30 pm-06:20 pm 84 58 26 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/07-05/06 HC 108 Co-req: Must be taken concurrently with SPA 111 Lab.
30498 SPA 102 1F 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 13 15 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 427 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30488 SPA 102 2B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 24 4 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 236 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30496 SPA 102 2C 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 26 2 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 236 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30497 SPA 102 2E 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 29 -1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 236 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
SPA-111 COREQUISITES: SPA 101
30500 SPA 111 AA 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 08:00 am-09:50 am 28 16 12 Leslie A. Strempel (P) 01/07-05/06 EB 128 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30501 SPA 111 AB 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 10:00 am-11:50 am 28 26 2 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 427 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30502 SPA 111 AC 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 01:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 24 4 Leslie A. Strempel (P) 01/07-05/06 EB 129 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30503 SPA 111 ACA 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 01:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 29 -1 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/07-05/06 EB 128 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30504 SPA 111 AG 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 03:00 pm-04:50 pm 28 27 1 Leslie A. Strempel (P) 01/07-05/06 EB 147 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30505 SPA 111 AJ 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 07:00 pm-08:50 pm 28 19 9 Leslie A. Strempel (P) 01/07-05/06 EB 225 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30508 SPA 201 1G 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 28 10 18 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 236 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
35686 SPA 201 2B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 28 0 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 436  
30506 SPA 201 2C 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 23 5 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 235 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30510 SPA 202 2B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 26 2 Sheri S. Long (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 431 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
35134 SPA 202 3B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 13 15 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 434  
30512 SPA 202 4N 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 23 5 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 434 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30517 SPA 210 1F 3.00 Conversation and Culture MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 28 25 3 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 429 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30522 SPA 233 2D 3.00 Interm Spanish Comp and Conv TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 22 6 John K. Moore (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 235 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent.
30525 SPA 280 3C 3.00 Span for Health Professionals MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 23 5 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 234 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent. (Also NUR 380)
35138 SPA 304 3C 3.00 Phonetics and Phonology MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 28 0 Roberto Mayoral Hernandez (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 434  
30529 SPA 310 2C 3.00 Spanish-Speakng World Cultures TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 24 4 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 429  
30532 SPA 312 4A 3.00 Survey of Latin American Lit TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 17 11 Dellita L. Martin-Ogunsola (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 435  
35141 SPA 380 3B 3.00 Adv Spanish for Health Profess MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 27 1 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 234  
35755 SPA 399 2B 3.00 Ind Study in Spanish TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 1 1 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/06 HB  
35143 SPA 412 8Q 3.00 Contemp Lat Amer 1920-Present R 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 20 19 1 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 434  
35150 SPA 420 7N 3.00 Advanced Spanish Linguistics T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 23 25 -2 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 435  
35754 SPA 499 00 3.00 Ind Stdy in Spanish   TBA 2 1 1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/07-05/06 TBA  
35820 SPA 499 2B 3.00 Directed Studies TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 2 2 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/06 HB  
35148 SPA 512 8Q 3.00 Contemp Lat Amer 1920-Present R 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 6 3 3 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 434  
35151 SPA 520 7N 3.00 Advanced Spanish Linguistics T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 6 2 4 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/06 HB 435  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1