Go to Main Content
 

HELP | EXIT

Class Schedule Listing

 

Spring Term 2008
Apr 16, 2014
Transparent Image

For detailed textbook information, click on the CRN for each course.

Sections Found
ARA - Arabic
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30498 ARA 101 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 25 22 3 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 234  
30499 ARA 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Arabic II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 10 11 -1 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 234  
CHI-Chinese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30259 CHI 101 3A 3.00 Introductory Chinese I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 25 19 6 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 434  
30260 CHI 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Chinese II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 18 11 7 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/01 EB 129 Preq: CHI 101 or equivalent.
30261 CHI 201 1G 3.00 Ind Study: Intermed Chinese I MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm 5 1 4 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 424 Preq: CHI 102 or equivalent.
30262 CHI 202 1M 3.00 Ind Study: Intermed Chinese II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 5 3 2 Lily O. Yang (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 424 Preq: CHI 201 or equivalent.
FLL-Foreign Languages
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30402 FLL 120 1E 3.00 Foreign Cultures MWF 12:00 pm-12:50 pm 100 77 23 Catherine F. Danielou (P) 01/07-05/01 EB 230 (CORE AREA II)
FLL-220 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level FLL 120 Minimum Grade of C
30445 FLL 220 1D 3.00 Foreign Lit in English Transl MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 25 15 10 Lamia Zayzafoon (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 436  
30263 FLL 333 00 1.00-6.00 Foreign Language Internship   TBA 10 3 7 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/01 TBA Prerequisite: Junior or senior standing as foreign language major and permission of department chair. Preq: Jr or Sr standing as foreign language major & permission of dept. chair.
30500 FLL 485 2C 3.00 Capstone: Americans in Paris TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 30 24 6 William C. Carter (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 429  
FR-French
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30459 FR 101 1C 4.00 Introductory French I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 30 31 -1 Kristi L. Shaw-Saleh (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 429  
30477 FR 101 2C 4.00 Introductory French I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 30 31 -1 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 427  
33301 FR 102 2A 4.00 Introductory French II TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 30 26 4 Kristi L. Shaw-Saleh (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 235  
30478 FR 102 3A 4.00 Introductory French II MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 21 7 Kristi L. Shaw-Saleh (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 431 Preq: FR 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
30479 FR 202 2B 3.00 Intermediate French II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 25 18 7 William C. Carter (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 429 Preq: FR 201 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
30480 FR 210 2E 3.00 Intermediate French Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 18 6 12 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 424  
30481 FR 310 2E 3.00 Advanced French Culture TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 7 5 2 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 424  
30482 FR 402 7N 3.00 Post-Rev France (1789-1913) T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 18 6 12 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 424 Preq: Advance undergraduate standing or permission of department chair.
30484 FR 502 7N 3.00 Post-Rev France (1789-1913) T 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 7 0 7 Serge Bokobza (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 424 Preq: Advanced undergraduate standing or permission of department chair.
GN-German
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30503 GN 101 1B 4.00 Introductory German I MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 16 12 Zachary Sullivan (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 429  
30504 GN 102 1D 4.00 Introductory German II MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am 25 9 16 Zachary Sullivan (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 435 Preq: GN 101 or equiv (A&S TRACK A)
30505 GN 205 1F 3.00 German for the Professions MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 20 4 16 Zachary Sullivan (P) 01/07-05/01 EB 130  
ITL-Italian
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30506 ITL 101 1F 3.00 Introductory Italian I MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 22 20 2 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/01 EB 127  
ITL-102 PREREQUISITES: Undergraduate level ITL 101 Minimum Grade of D
30507 ITL 102 1F 3.00 Introductory Italian II MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 7 9 -2 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/01 EB 128 Preq: ITL 101
JPA-Japanese
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
30508 JPA 101 2D 3.00 Introductory Japanese I TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm 28 31 -3 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 431  
30509 JPA 102 2C 3.00 Introductory Japanese II TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 21 7 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/01 UBOB 222 Preq: JPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
33028 JPA 202 2B 3.00 Intermediate Japanese II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 25 15 10 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/01 UBOB 222 Preq: JPA 201 or equivalent. (A&S Track A)
34068 JPA 203 3A 3.00 Interm Japanese Lang & Cult I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 25 30 -5 Masako F. Cook (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 436 Preq: JPA 102 or equiv.
SPA-Spanish
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Cap Act Rem Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location Comments
SPA-101 COREQUISITES: SPA 111
30511 SPA 101 45 1.00 Introductory Spanish I T 01:00 pm-01:50 pm 96 90 6 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/01 HC 108 Co-req: Must be taken concurrently with SPA 111 Lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30512 SPA 101 48 1.00 Introductory Spanish I T 05:30 pm-06:20 pm 96 48 48 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/01 HC 108 Co-req: Must be taken concurrently with SPA 111 Lab.
30523 SPA 102 1B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am 28 23 5 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 431 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30524 SPA 102 1M 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm 28 28 0 Thomas E. Skinner (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 435 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30513 SPA 102 2B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 28 22 6 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/07-05/01 BEC 107 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30522 SPA 102 3B 4.00 Introductory Spanish II MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 10 18 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 435 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30521 SPA 102 4A 4.00 Introductory Spanish II TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 24 4 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 436 Preq: SPA 101 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
SPA-111 COREQUISITES: SPA 101
30525 SPA 111 AA 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 08:00 am-09:50 am 32 29 3 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 436 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30526 SPA 111 AB 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 10:00 am-11:50 am 32 31 1 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 427 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30527 SPA 111 AC 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 01:00 pm-02:50 pm 32 31 1 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 311 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30528 SPA 111 AD 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 04:00 pm-05:50 pm 32 14 18 Thomas E. Skinner (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 429 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30529 SPA 111 AG 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 03:00 pm-04:50 pm 32 22 10 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 234 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30530 SPA 111 AJ 3.00 Introductory Spanish I Lab MW 07:00 pm-08:50 pm 32 11 21 Patricia A. Lanham (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 312 Co-req: Taken concurrently with SPA 101. Must pass lecture and lab. Students missing first lab will be subject to administrative withdrawal.
30531 SPA 201 2C 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 18 10 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 435 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30532 SPA 201 2E 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm 28 28 0 Thomas E. Skinner (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 429 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30534 SPA 201 3A 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 28 17 11 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 435 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30533 SPA 201 3B 3.00 Intermediate Spanish I MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 11 17 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 431 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30535 SPA 202 2A 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II TR 08:00 am-09:15 am 30 29 1 John K. Moore (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 234 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30537 SPA 202 3A 3.00 Intermediate Spanish II MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm 30 30 0 John K. Moore (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 235 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30539 SPA 206 4A 3.00 Inter Span for the Professions TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 28 27 1 Malinda B. O'Leary (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 435 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30542 SPA 210 4B 3.00 Conversation and Culture TR 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 30 30 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 429 Preq: SPA 102 or equivalent. (A&S TRACK A)
30547 SPA 233 2C 3.00 Interm Spanish Comp and Conv TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm 28 25 3 Krista S. Chambless (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 434 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent.
30550 SPA 280 3B 3.00 Span for Health Professionals MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm 28 24 4 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 309 Preq: SPA 201 or equivalent. (Also NUR 380)
34027 SPA 299 00 3.00 Special Readings in Spanish   TBA 1 1 0 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/01 TBA  
30554 SPA 310 3C 3.00 Spanish-Speakng World Cultures MW 07:00 pm-08:15 pm 28 21 7 Maria J. Centeno (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 429  
30557 SPA 312 4A 3.00 Survey of Latin American Lit TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm 25 14 11 Dellita L. Martin-Ogunsola (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 434  
30558 SPA 313 2B 3.00 Business Spanish TR 09:30 am-10:45 am 26 25 1 Lourdes Sanchez-Lopez (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 427  
30560 SPA 314 1C 3.00 Spanish Translation/Interpret MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am 25 21 4 Belita A. Faki (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 436  
30562 SPA 405 8Q 3.00 US Latino Writers R 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 21 20 1 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 435  
30637 SPA 416 7P 3.00 Topics: Madrid in Fiction W 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 18 18 0 Sheri S. Long (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 436  
30631 SPA 505 8Q 3.00 US Latino Writers R 07:00 pm-09:30 pm 8 8 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 435  
30640 SPA 516 7P 3.00 Topics: Madrid in Fiction W 05:30 pm-08:00 pm 8 5 3 Sheri S. Long (P) 01/07-05/01 HB 436  
33754 SPA 599 00 3.00 Latin Amer Coming of Age Novel   TBA 1 1 0 Carlos L. Orihuela (P) 01/07-05/01 TBA  

Return to Previous New Search New UAB Online/Distance Class Search
Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 8.5.1